SELF HELP GUIDES
[…] SELF HELP GUIDES

California’s Alternative Sentencing for Veterans and Service Personnel

By Swords to Plowshares
August 23, 2022

You’re a veteran, or maybe you’re still in the military. But now you’re looking at time in county jail or state prison.

Maybe you could go into a treatment program instead.

California has an alternative sentencing law for veterans and members of the U. S. military convicted of a criminal offense. Make sure your attorney knows about it.

Section 1170.9 of the state Penal Code comes into play when the defendant claims that “he or she committed the offense as a result of sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military.”

If you make that claim, the court must hold a hearing, and the judge must determine the answers to a number of questions: Are you (or were you) a member of the U. S. military?